Difference between revisions of "Experiment Overview"
From JuniorLab
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 250px;" | Other Notes | ! scope="col" style="width: 250px;" | Other Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Speed of Light]] || No || Yes || No || Yes || Can be done in 1 session if optics set up beforehand | + | | [[Oscilloscope]] || No || No || No || Yes || Requires an oscilloscope and function generator for each student |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Speed of Light]] || No || Yes || No || Yes || Requires fast (>300 MHz BW) oscilloscope. Can be done in 1 session if optics set up beforehand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Acoustic Impedance Spectroscopy]] || Yes || No || No || Yes || New lab by Jim Thomas | | [[Acoustic Impedance Spectroscopy]] || Yes || No || No || Yes || New lab by Jim Thomas | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 25 February 2020
| Experiment | Computer Control? | Optics Table Needed? | Light Sensitive? | Shareable? | Other Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscilloscope | No | No | No | Yes | Requires an oscilloscope and function generator for each student |
| Speed of Light | No | Yes | No | Yes | Requires fast (>300 MHz BW) oscilloscope. Can be done in 1 session if optics set up beforehand |
| Acoustic Impedance Spectroscopy | Yes | No | No | Yes | New lab by Jim Thomas |
| Balmer Series | No | No | Yes | Yes | Can be done in 1 session by 1 person (longer with 2), currently missing sodium bulb |
| Poisson Statistics | Yes (Windows 10) | No | No | Conflicts with Compton Scattering | |
| Planck's Constant | No | No | Yes | Yes | |
| Compton Scattering | Yes (Windows 10) | No | No | Conflicts with Poisson Statistics | |
| Electron Diffraction | No | No | Yes | Yes | |
| Ratio of e/m | No | No | Yes | Yes | |
| Franck-Hertz | Yes | No | No | Yes | |
| Electron Spin Resonance | No | No | No | Yes | |
| Charge of the Electron | No | No | No | Yes |